Editorial Activities

  • Associate Editor: American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) Practice Periodical in Structural Design and Construction (current).

  • Review Editor: Frontiers in Built Environment Computational Methods in Structural Engineering (current).

Conference Roles

  • Organizing Committee: Global Summit on Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering, Barcelona, Spain (2021).

  • Advisory Committee: The 6th International Conference on Protective Structures, Auburn, AL (2020).

  • Scientific Committee: The 7th International Conference of Euro-Asia Civil Engineering Forum, Stuttgart, Germany (2019).

  • Session Chair: Session 5: The 6th International Conference on Civil and Urban Engineering, Leuven, Belgium, (2019).

  • Scientific Committee: The 5th International Conference on Protective Structures, Poznan, Poland (2018).

  • Conference Co-Chair: The 16th International Congress on Polymers in Concrete, Washington, D.C. (2018).

  • Technical Committee: The 9th International Structural Engineering and Construction Conference: Resilient Structures and Sustainable Construction, Valencia, Spain (2017).

  • Student Activities Subcommittee: The Fall American Concrete Institute Convention, Washington, D.C. (2014).

  • Session Chair: Dynamic Impact and Earthquake Engineering, The 5th International Structural Engineering and Construction Conference, Las Vegas, NV (2009).

Professional Committee Membership

  • ASCE - Corresponding Member on Committee on Education (current).

  • ASCE/SEI - DEI Committee (current).

  • ASCE/SEI - Blast, Shock, and Impact (current).

  • ASCE/SEI - Retrofit of Structures under Dynamic Loads (current).

  • ACI 370 - Blast and Impact Load Effects, Voting member (2010-2016) and Associate member (2007-2010).

  • TRB AFF 40 - Field Testing and Non-destructive Evaluation of Transportation Structures (2010-2016).

Accreditation/Program Review

  • External to GMU: Certified Program Evaluator for ABET (Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology).

  • GMU: Co-Chair of the Department of Rehabilitation Science Academic Program Peer Review Committee (2019).

  • GMU: Co-Chair of the School of Integrative Studies Academic Program Peer Review Committee (2018).

  • GMU: Chair of the Sociology and Anthropology Academic Program Peer Review Committee (2017).

Examples from University Level Service

  • Small Capital Projects Selection Committee (current).

  • GMU Presidential Search Committee (2019-2020).

  • University Working Group on Faculty Standards of Conduct (2019-2021).

  • University Standing Committee on Faculty Handbook Revisions (2018-2021).

  • Faculty Senator (2016-2019).

  • Chair of Faculty Matters Senate Standing Committee (2018-2019); Co-chair (2017-2018).

  • Term Faculty Task Force (2017-2019).

  • Building Committee for the Selection of A/E Services for Bull Run Hall Building Addition and Backfill Renovations (2019-2020).

Examples from School Level Service

  • Cybersecurity Engineering Faculty Search Committee (2020-2021).

  • 2nd Level Promotion and Tenure Committee (2014-2019).

  • Mechanical Engineering Faculty Search Committee (2020-2021) and (2017-2018).

  • Search Committee Chair for the Volgenau School of Engineering Director of Graduate Student Academic Affairs (2014-2015).

  • Graduate Studies Committee (2012-2014).

Examples from Department Level Service

  • Chair of Faculty Search Committee for Tenure-track Positions (2021-2022 and 2016-2017) and a Non-tenure Track Position (2017-2018).

  • Founding Faculty Advisor of the GMU Chapter of Chi Epsilon (2010-2016).

  • Graduate Program Director (2012-2014).

  • CEIE 7-year Academic Program Review Principal Author (2013-2014).

  • Member of CEIE Faculty Search Committee: (2012-2013), (2010-2011) and (2009-2010).